Oenothera elata (Hooker’s evening primrose)

Botanical Name: Oenothera elata
Common Name: Hooker's evening primrose
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): Low

Habitat(s): Pinion-juniper woodlands, Ponderosa pine clearings, Roadsides
Elevation: From 3500 to 7000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Yellow

Blooms from July to Oct

Height: 48

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Flowers open in late afternoon and are closed by noon the following day.