Asclepias tuberosa (Butterflyweed)

Botanical Name: Asclepias tuberosa
Common Name: Butterfly Weed
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): Low

Habitat(s): Open Grasslands, Woodland Clearings
Elevation: From 4000 to 8000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Orange

Blooms from June to September

Height: 30 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Has attractive, bright orange flowers in late spring and is a favorite nectar source for bees and butterflies. Especially important for the Monarch butterfly.