Eriogonum umbellatum (Sulfur buckwheat)

Botanical Name: Eriogonum umbellatum
Common Name: Sulphur buckwheat
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): Low

Habitat(s): Meadows, Ponderosa forests
Elevation: From 5000 to 9000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Yellow

Blooms from Aug to Sept

Height: 12 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Attracts butterflies. Drought tolerant.