Fraxinus velutina (Arizona Ash)

Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina
Common Name: Velvet Ash
Plant Type: Deciduous Tree

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): High

Habitat(s): Canyons, Stream banks

Height: 30 Feet
Width: 25 Feet

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Fast-growing, velvety young leaves, yellow in fall, tolerates alkaline soils, attracts birds; also known as Fraxinus pennsylvanica ssp. Velutina