Penstemon lentus (Four corner’s penstemon)

Botanical Name: Penstemon lentus
Common Name: Four corner's penstemon
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): Low

Habitat(s): Mesas, Sandy soils
Elevation: From 6000 to 8500 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Blue

Blooms from June to July

Height: 12 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

This bluish/purple Penstemon is found only in the Four Corners area of Utah, Colorado, New Mexico, and Arizona.