Penstemon rydbergii (Rydberg’s penstemon)

Botanical Name: Penstemon rydbergii
Common Name: Rydberg's penstemon
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Part
Water Requirement(s): Moderate

Habitat(s): North rim of Grand Canyon
Elevation: From 7500 to 8500 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Violet

Blooms from July to Aug

Height: 24 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Deer resistant. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.