Penstemon whippleanus (Whipple’s penstemon)

Botanical Name: Penstemon whippleanus
Common Name: Whipple's penstemon
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Full
Water Requirement(s): Moderate

Habitat(s): Dry rocky slopes, Moist meadows
Elevation: From 6500 to 12000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): Violet

Blooms from July to Aug

Height: 24 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Deer resistant. Attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. A tall plant with rich purple flowers at its very top. Flower has a silvery white stripes through the purple and shining hairs on the flower surface.