Smilacina racemosa (False Solomon’s seal)

Botanical Name: Smilacina racemosa
Common Name: False Solomon's seal
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Shade to Part
Water Requirement(s): Moderate

Habitat(s): Rich soils in coniferous forests
Elevation: From 6000 to 10000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): White

Blooms from May to June

Height: 24 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

Nice as a taller spreading groundcover. Flowers in late spring followed by red berries in fall.