Smilacina stellata (Star false solomon’s seal)

Botanical Name: Smilacina stellata
Common Name: Star false solomon's seal
Plant Type: Wildflower

Sun Requirement(s): Shade to Part
Water Requirement(s): Moderate

Habitat(s): Moist rich forests
Elevation: From 7500 to 10000 feet

Fall/Bloom Color(s): White

Blooms from May to June

Height: 24 Inches

ADDITIONAL NOTES:

The flowers attract a variety of insects. The berries are eaten by birds and foliage is eaten by deer. Spring flowers are followed by red berries in fall.